Information

Populate the side area with widgets, images, and more. Easily add social icons linking to your social media pages and make sure that they are always just one click away.
 

Privacy and Cookies Policy

Privacy & Cookies

Elkstone Partners is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This statement relates to our privacy and cookies policy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and cookies practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

Contact Us

For access, amendment and other data protection requests contact:

Elkstone Partners Compliance Department,
23 Fitzwilliam Place,
Dublin 2

Collection and Use of Data

Elkstone Partners will only collect information which you volunteer, for example, by e-mailing us or by filling in an online form. Any personal information volunteered will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003 (and any amending or substituting legislation) as well as Elkstone Partners’s own principles regarding client confidentiality.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small piece of information which is transferred to your computer’s hard disk from a website. Cookies can store information about your preferences and other information which you need when you visit the website. Cookies are not used to identify a visitor’s personal identity.

How does Elkstone Partners use cookies?

Cookies to remember your preferences on the Elkstone Partners website

Session cookies allow users to be recognised within a website so any page changes or item or data selection you do is remembered from page to page. We use session cookies which only last for your online session and disappear from your computer or device when you close your browser.

Analytics

Elkstone Partners uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies that gather information on how visitors use our website. By matching an anonymous, randomly generated identifier, we can record specific browsing information such as how you arrive at the site and the pages that you view. We use this information to discover which pages are popular or where users have difficulties, and analyse this to help us make improvements to our sites.

Further details on the use of cookies by Google Analytics, and on how to opt out.

To learn more about how online advertising works, visit the Network Advertising Initiative.

You can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings.

How to refuse the use of cookies

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Use of cookies in emails: When we send an email as part of one of our mailing list services, the email may include cookies and similar technologies to help us better understand how subscribers interact with our emails, such as whether they are opened by the subscriber. Any such emails that use these technologies will contain a clear notice indicating that this technology is in use. If you do not consent to us setting these cookies, please unsubscribe from the mailing list using the instructions provided in the email and delete any related mailing list emails that you have received.

Disclosure of your information

In certain circumstances, Elkstone Partners may be obliged to disclose personal information relating to you to third parties without notice to you, for example, in order to conform to a legal or regulatory requirement; to comply with a legal process; to carry out our duties under our Terms and Conditions; or to assert, protect or defend the rights of property of Elkstone Partners or any of our customers. Otherwise, we will only share your personal data with third parties with your written consent.

Access to Information and Correction

You are entitled to request access to information we hold relating to you and can do so by writing to our Data Protection Officer requesting an Access Request Application Form. We will return a copy of this form to you by post. We reserve the right to charge an administration fee for this service and are entitled to take reasonable steps to verify your identity.

If you decide at any time that you no longer wish us to hold or use personal information relating to you, or in the case that the information is or becomes inaccurate, please notify our Data Protection Officer in writing, and we will remove or rectify the information, within a reasonable time, in accordance with verification and legislative requirements.

Disclaimer

Elkstone Partners, its directors, employees, agents, affiliates or other representatives and their respective parent and associated companies, shall not be liable in respect of any claims, emergencies, demands, causes of action, damages, losses, expenses, including without limitation, reasonable legal fees and costs of proceedings arising out of or in connection with the use and/or dissemination of personal information relating to you in accordance with this privacy and cookies statement and your consents.

Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such; we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites.

Amendments to our Privacy Statement

Elkstone Partners reserves the right to amend this privacy Policy at any time. Users of this website should regularly check this Policy for any amendments.